1. Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is a top priority for us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

2. The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc.)
  • employment history
  • educational qualifications
  • complaint details
  • donation history
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, the information you provide us, or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • professional and practice information
  • health information
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • personal financial information
  • personal credit card data
  • any personal information we obtain from you or others about you.

3. Why we collect private information about you

We collect information about you to allow us to communicate with you, to introduce you to our organisation and to inform you of the work we do.

We don’t rent, sell, or exchange your information.

4. How we collect your information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

We collect personal information about supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors, and visitors to our events. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact
  • electronically including through our website and online surveys
  • via social media messages or conversations
  • during phone calls
  • voice or image recordings
  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities
  • from forms, coupons, and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access. If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at: The President, Hare Krishna Melbourne, PO Box 125 Albert Park Victoria 3206, Australia or [email protected] or +61 3-9699-5122.

We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request.

If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

6. Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request that you follow the procedure set out below.

  1. Contact us on The President, Hare Krishna Melbourne, PO Box 125 Albert Park 3206, Victoria, Australia; [email protected]; or +61 3 9699-5122.
  2. Download and complete the Complaints Form.
  3. Submit your completed Complaints Form to The President, Hare Krishna Melbourne, PO Box 125 Albert Park 3206, Victoria, Australia or [email protected]. To effectively address your complaint, we may request further information from you about your complaint and the reasons behind it.
  4. After we receive all the information we need from you, allow us 28 days to address your complaint. If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

The OAIC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

7. Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards.

Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

It is our policy to:

  • permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible
  • destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

8. Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you.

If this is the case, we will notify you.

9. Health information

As part of our services, we may collect health information (such as your medical history to determine your eligibility to be employed).

When collecting health information from you, we will obtain your consent to such collection and explain how the information will be used and disclosed.

If health information is collected from a third party (such as from your doctor), we will inform you that this information has been collected and will explain how this information will be used and disclosed.

We will not use health information beyond the consent provided by you unless your further consent is obtained or in accordance with one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act or in accordance with another applicable law.

If we use your health information for research or statistical purposes, it will be de-identified if practicable to do so.

10. Cookies and links to other websites

Cookies

When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • your IP address and/or domain name
  • your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • the date, time, and length of your visit to the website
  • the resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, and third-party websites may also have links to our website.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.